Conference Organization

The NAACL HLT 2018 conference is organized by the committees listed below.

General Chair

Marilyn Walker

University of California, Santa Cruz

Program Co-Chairs
Direct questions about reviewing and selection of the conference program here

Heng Ji

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Amanda Stent

Bloomberg

Workshop Co-Chairs

Marie Meteer

Brandeis University

Jason Williams

Microsoft Research

Tutorial Co-Chairs

Mohit Bansal

University of North Carolina

Rebecca Passonneau

Pennsylvania State University

Industry Track Co-Chairs

Srinivas Bangalore

Interactions

Jennifer Chu-Carroll

Elemental Cognition

Yunyao Li

IBM

Demonstration Co-Chairs

Yang Liu

University of Texas at Dallas

Tim Paek

Apple

Manasi Patwardhan

Tata Consultancy Services Research, India

Publications Co-Chairs

Stephanie Lukin

Army Research Laboratory, Santa Monica

Meg Mitchell

Google

Family-Friendly Program Co-Chairs

Chris Callison-Burch

University of Pennsylvania

Beth Hockey

Intel

Local Sponsorships and Exhibits Chairs

Kristy Hollingshead

Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition

Parisa Kordjamshidi

Tulane University

Local Arrangements Chair
Have a question about the conference venue, accommodations, or other questions about the New Orleans area?

Priscilla Rasmussen

Student Research Workshop Co-Chairs

Silvio Ricardo Cordeiro

Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul

Shereen Oraby

University of California, Santa Cruz

Umashanthi Pavalanathan

Georgia Institute of Technology

Kyeongmin Rim

Brandeis University

Swapna Somasundaran (Faculty Advisor)

ETS Princeton

Sam Bowman (Faculty Advisor)

New York University

Publicity & Social Media Chairs

Yonatan Bisk

University of Washington

Wei Xu

Ohio State University

Website Chair

Ying Lin

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Student Volunteer Coordinator

Lena Reed

University of California, Santa Cruz

Area Chairs

Cognitive Modeling/Psycholinguistics: Morteza Dehghani, Kristy Hollingshead Seitz

Dialogue and Interactive Systems: Yun-Nung (Vivian) Chen, Gabriel Skantze

Discourse and Pragmatics: Jacob Eisenstein, Junyi (Jessy) Li, Annie Louis, Yi Yang

Generation: Michael White

Information Extraction: Mausam, Dan Bikel, Chia-Hui Chang, Bonan Min, Aurélie Névéol, Marius Pasca, Hinrich Schütze, Avirup Sil, Michael Strube

Machine Learning for NLP: Chris Dyer, Ozan Irsoy, Tie-Yan Liu, Raymond Mooney

Machine Translation: Marine Carpuat, Kyunghyun Cho, Daniel Marcu, Taro Watanabe, Deyi Xiong

NLP Applications: Joel Tetreault

Phonology, Morphology and Word Segmentation: Jennifer Foster, Barbara Plank

Question Answering: Eugene Agichtein, Idan Szpektor

Semantics: Yoav Artzi, Mona Diab, Kevin Duh, Anna Korhonen, Jonathan May, Preslav Nakov, Dan Roth, Scott Wen-tau Yih

Sentiment Analysis: Smaranda Muresan, Swapna Somasundaran

Social Media Analysis and Computational Social Science: Mark Dredze, Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Miles Osborne, Alan Ritter, Sara Rosenthal, William Yang Wang

Speech: Eric Fosler-Lussier, Dilek Hakkani-Tur, Mari Ostendorf

Summarization: George Giannokopoulos, Xiaojun Wan, Lu Wang

Tagging, Chunking, Syntax and Parsing: Michael Collins, Yoav Goldberg, Daisuke Kawahara, Emily Pitler, Anders Søgaard, Aline Villavicencio

Text Mining: Kai-wei Chang, Jing Jiang, Zornitsa Kozareva, Chin-Yew Lin

Theory and Formalisms: David Chiang, Daniel Gildea, Giorgio Satta

Vision, Robotics and Other Grounding: Joyce Chai, Vicente Ordonez