Program

NAACL HLT 2018 Conference Handbook: Download

Overview


Saturday, June 2
Breakfast
07:30 - 08:45
Empire Foyer
Welcome from the Chairs
08:45 - 09:00
Empire Ballroom
Chair: Marilyn Walker, Heng Ji and Amanda Stent
Keynote 1 (sponsored by Toutiao AI Lab): Why 72?
09:00 - 10:00
Empire Ballroom
Chair: Marilyn Walker
Speaker: Charles Yang
Morning Coffee
10:00 - 10:30
Empire Foyer
10:30 - 11:30
Empire A
10:30 - 11:30
Empire C
Industry Track
10:30 - 11:30
Empire D
11:30 - 12:30
Empire A
11:30 - 12:30
Empire B
11:30 - 12:30
Empire C
Industry Track
11:30 - 12:30
Empire D
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
Industry Track Keynote: Building a Socialbot: Lessons Learned from 10M Conversations
14:00 - 15:00
Empire Ballroom
Chair: Yunyao Li
Speaker: Mari Ostendorf
Afternoon Coffee
15:00 - 15:30
Empire Foyer
15:30 - 17:00
Empire A
Industry Track
Careers in the Industry Panel
15:30 - 17:00
Empire D
Chair: Philip Resnik
17:00 - 18:30
Empire A
17:00 - 18:30
Empire B
17:00 - 18:30
Empire C
Industry Track
17:00 - 18:30
Empire D
Sunday, June 3
Breakfast
07:30 - 08:45
Empire Foyer
Announcements
08:45 - 09:00
Empire Ballroom
Keynote 2 (sponsored by Google): The Moment When the Future Fell Asleep
09:00 - 10:00
Empire Ballroom
Chair: Amanda Stent
Speaker: Kevin Knight
Morning Coffee
10:00 - 10:30
Empire Foyer
10:30 - 11:30
Empire B
10:30 - 11:30
Empire C
Industry Track
10:30 - 11:30
Empire D
11:30 - 12:30
Empire A
Industry Track
11:30 - 12:30
Empire D
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
Industry Track Keynote: Building innovative startups, products, and services – personal insights
14:00 - 15:00
Empire Ballroom
Chair: Jennifer Chu-Carroll
Speaker: Daniel Marcu
Afternoon Coffee
15:00 - 15:30
Empire Foyer
15:30 - 17:00
Empire A
15:30 - 17:00
Empire B
15:30 - 17:00
Empire C
Industry Track
15:30 - 17:00
Empire D
Chair: Dirk Hovy
17:15 - 18:30
Empire B
Monday, June 4
Breakfast
07:30 - 08:45
Empire Foyer
Announcements
08:45 - 09:00
Empire Ballroom
Keynote 3 (sponsored by Bloomberg): Google Assistant or My Assistant? Towards Personalized Situated Conversational Agents
09:00 - 10:00
Empire Ballroom
Chair: Heng Ji
Speaker: Dilek Hakkani-Tür
Morning Coffee
10:00 - 10:30
Empire Foyer
10:30 - 11:30
Empire A
10:30 - 11:30
Empire B
10:30 - 11:30
Empire C
11:30 - 12:30
Empire A
11:30 - 12:30
Empire B
11:30 - 12:30
Empire C
Industry Track
11:30 - 12:30
Empire D
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
Business Meeting
13:00 - 14:00
Empire Ballroom
14:00 - 15:30
Empire A
14:00 - 15:30
Empire B
14:00 - 15:30
Empire C
Afternoon Coffee
15:30 - 16:00
Empire Foyer
16:00 - 17:15
Empire Ballroom
Chair: Joel Tetreault

Complete Program Schedule


Saturday, June 2
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast - Empire Foyer
08:45 - 09:00 Welcome from the Chairs - Empire Ballroom
Chair: Marilyn Walker, University of California Santa Cruz
Heng Ji, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Amanda Stent, Bloomberg
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 1 (sponsored by Toutiao AI Lab) - Empire Ballroom
Chair: Marilyn Walker, University of California Santa Cruz
Why 72?
Charles Yang, University of Pennsylvania
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Coffee - Empire Foyer
10:30 - 11:30 Session Oral: Information Extraction 1 - Empire A
Chair: Dan Bikel, Google
10:30 - 11:30 Session Oral: Phonology Morphology and Word Segmentation 1 - Empire B
Chair: Barbara Plank, University of Groningen
10:30 - 11:30 Session Oral: Speech 1 - Empire C
Chair: Dilek Hakkani-Tur, Google Research
10:30 - 11:30 [Industry Track] Session Oral: Machine Learning -- Classification - Empire D
Chair: Luke Zettlemoyer, University of Washington
10:30AM - 10:47AM
Scalable Wide and Deep Learning for Computer Assisted Coding
Marilisa Amoia1, Frank Diehl1, Jesus Gimenez1, Joel Pinto1, Raphael Schumann2, Fabian Stemmer1, Paul Vozila1, Yi Zhang1
1Nuance Communications, 2Institute for Computational Linguistics, Heidelberg University
10:48AM - 11:05AM
Neural Network based Extreme Classification and Similarity Models for Product Matching
Kashif Shah1, Selcuk Kopru1, Jean David Ruvini2
1eBay Research, 2eBay
11:06AM - 11:23AM
A Scalable Neural Shortlisting-Reranking Approach for Large-Scale Domain Classification in Natural Language Understanding
Young-Bum Kim1, Dongchan Kim2, Joo-Kyung Kim3, Ruhi Sarikaya2
1Alexa Brain, 2Amazon, 3Amazon Alexa
10:30 - 12:00 Session Posters and Demos: Discourse and Pragmatics 1 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Laura Perez, University of Edinburgh
Alignment, Acceptance, and Rejection of Group Identities in Online Political Discourse (SRW)
Hagyeong Shin and Gabriel Doyle
10:30 - 12:00 Session Posters and Demos: Generation 1 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Laura Perez, University of Edinburgh
10:30 - 12:00 Session Posters and Demos: NLP Applications 1 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Laura Perez, University of Edinburgh
NLP Lean Programming Framework: Developing NLP Applications More Effectively (DEMO)
Marc Schreiber, Bodo Kraft and Albert Zündorf
Pay-Per-Request Deployment of Neural Network Models Using Serverless Architectures (DEMO)
Zhucheng Tu, Mengping Li and Jimmy Lin
An Automated Medical Scribe for Documenting Clinical Encounters (DEMO)
Gregory Finley, Erik Edwards, Amanda Robinson, Najmeh Sadoughi, James Fone, Mark Miller, David Suendermann-Oeft, Michael Brenndoerfer and Nico Axtmann
CL Scholar: The ACL Anthology Knowledge Graph Miner (DEMO)
Mayank Singh, Pradeep Dogga, Sohan Patro, Dhiraj Barnwal, Ritam Dutt, Rajarshi Haldar, Pawan Goyal and Animesh Mukherjee
10:30 - 12:00 [Industry Track] Session Posters and Demos: Generation - Elite Hall B
Chair: Laura Perez, University of Edinburgh
Quality Estimation for Automatically Generated Titles of eCommerce Browse Pages
Nicola Ueffing1, José G. C. de Souza2, Gregor Leusch1
1eBay, 2eBay Inc.
10:30 - 12:00 [Industry Track] Session Posters and Demos: NLP Applications - Elite Hall B
Chair: Laura Perez, University of Edinburgh
Atypical Inputs in Educational Applications
Su-Youn Yoon1, Aoife Cahill1, Anastassia Loukina1, Klaus Zechner2, Brian Riordan2, Nitin Madnani1
1Educational Testing Service, 2ETS
Using Aspect Extraction Approaches to Generate Review Summaries and User Profiles
Christopher Mitcheltree, Veronica Wharton, Avneesh Saluja
Airbnb
SystemT: Declarative Text Understanding for Enterprise
Laura Chiticariu1, Marina Danilevsky2, Yunyao Li1, Frederick Reiss3, Huaiyu Zhu1
1IBM Research - Almaden, 2IBM Research, 3IBM
Construction of the Literature Graph in Semantic Scholar
Waleed Ammar1, Dirk Groeneveld1, Chandra Bhagavatula1, Iz Beltagy1, Miles Crawford1, Doug Downey2, Jason Dunkelberger1, Ahmed Elgohary3, Sergey Feldman4, Vu Ha1, Rodney Kinney1, Sebastian Kohlmeier5, Kyle Lo1, Tyler Murray1, Hsu-Han Ooi1, Matthew Peters1, Joanna Power1, Sam Skjonsberg1, Lucy Wang6, Chris Willhelm1, Zheng Yuan2, Madeleine van Zuylen1, oren etzioni7
1Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence, 2Northwestern University, 3University of Maryland, College Park, 4Data Cowboys, 5Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence (AI2), 6University of Washington, 7AI2
11:30 - 12:30 Session Oral: Machine Learning 1 - Empire A
Chair: Raymond Mooney, The University of Texas at Austin
12:06 PM - 12:23 PM
Learning Structured Text Representations (TACL)
Yang Liu and Mirella Lapata
11:30 - 12:30 Session Oral: Information Extraction 2 - Empire B
Chair: Mihai Surdeanu, University of Arizona
12:06PM - 12:24PM
Cross-Lingual Syntactic Transfer with Limited Resources (TACL)
Mohammad Sadegh Rasooli and Michael Collins
11:30 - 12:30 Session Oral: Machine Translation 1 - Empire C
Chair: Daniel Marcu, Amazon
11:30 - 12:30 [Industry Track] Session Oral: Dialog - Empire D
Chair: Christine Doran, Interactions LLC
11:30AM - 11:47AM
What we need to learn if we want to do and not just talk
Rashmi Gangadharaiah, Balakrishnan Narayanaswamy, Charles Elkan
Amazon
11:48AM - 12:05PM
Data Collection for Dialogue System: A Startup Perspective
Yiping Kang1, Yunqi Zhang1, Jonathan K. Kummerfeld2, Lingjia Tang1, Jason Mars1
1University of Michigan, Clinc, Inc., 2University of Michigan
12:06PM - 12:23PM
Bootstrapping a Neural Conversational Agent with Dialogue Self-Play, Crowdsourcing and On-Line Reinforcement Learning
Pararth Shah1, Dilek Hakkani-Tur1, Bing Liu2, Gokhan Tur1
1Google Inc, 2Carnegie Mellon University
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Industry Track Keynote 1 - Empire Ballroom
Chair: Yunyao Li, IBM Research - Almaden
Building a Socialbot: Lessons Learned from 10M Conversations
Mari Ostendorf, University of Washington
15:00 - 15:30 Afternoon Coffee - Empire Foyer
15:30 - 17:00 Session Oral: Machine Learning 2 - Empire A
Chair: Hal Daumé III, University of Maryland
4:06PM - 4:23PM
Anchored Correlation Explanation: Topic Modeling With Minimal Domain Knowledge (TACL)
Ryan J. Gallagher, Kyle Reing, David Kale, Greg Ver Steeg
4:24 PM - 4:42 PM
Aspect-augmented Adversarial Networks for Domain Adaptation (TACL)
Yuan Zhang, Regina Barzilay, Tommi Jaakkola
15:30 - 17:00 Session Oral: Social Media and Computational Social Science 1 - Empire B
Chair: Margaret Mitchell, Google
4:24PM - 4:42PM
Multiple Instance Learning Networks for Fine-Grained Sentiment Analysis (TACL)
Stefanos Angelidis and Mirella Lapata
15:30 - 17:00 Session Oral: Vision, Robotics and Other Grounding 1 - Empire C
Chair: Mirella Lapata, University of Edinburgh
15:30 - 17:00 Careers in the Industry Panel - Empire D
Chair: Philip Resnik, University of Maryland, College Park
15:30 - 17:00 Session Posters and Demos: Semantics 1 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Scott Wen-tau Yih, Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence
Towards qualitative word embeddings evaluation: measuring neighbors variation (SRW)
Benedicte Pierrejean and Ludovic Tanguy
A Generalized Knowledge Hunting Framework for the Winograd Schema Challenge (SRW)
Ali Emami, Adam Trischler, Kaheer Suleman and Jackie Chi Kit Cheung
Argumentext: Searching Arguments in Heterogeneous Sources (DEMO)
Christian Stab, Johannes Daxenberger, Chris Stahlhut, Tristan Miller, Benjamin Schiller, Christopher Tauchmann, Steffen Eger and Iryna Gurevych
ClaimRank: Detecting Check-Worthy Claims in Arabic and English (DEMO)
Israa Jaradat, Pepa Gencheva, Alberto Barrón-Cedeño, Lluís Màrquez and Preslav Nakov
Combining Abstractness and Language-specific Theoretical Indicators for Detecting Non-Literal Usage of Estonian Particle Verbs (SRW)
Eleri Aedmaa, Maximilian Köper and Sabine Schulte im Walde
A Deeper Look into Dependency-Based Word Embeddings (SRW)
Sean MacAvaney and Amir Zeldes
Unsupervised Word Mapping Using Structural Similarities in Monolingual Embeddings (TACL)
Hanan Aldarmaki, Mahesh Mohan and Mona Diab
Verb Alternations and Their Impact on Frame Induction (SRW)
Esther Seyffarth
15:30 - 17:00 Session Posters and Demos: Sentiment Analysis 1 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Scott Wen-tau Yih, Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence
360° Stance Detection (DEMO)
Sebastian Ruder, John Glover, Afshin Mehrabani and Parsa Ghaffari
DebugSL: An Interactive Tool for Debugging Sentiment Lexicons (DEMO)
Andrew Schneider, John Male, Saroja Bhogadhi and Eduard Dragut
Learning Word Embeddings for Data Sparse and Sentiment Rich Data Sets (SRW)
Prathusha Kameswara Sarma
15:30 - 17:00 [Industry Track] Session Posters and Demos: Sentiment Analysis - Empire D
Chair: Scott Wen-tau Yih, Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence
Benchmarks and models for entity-oriented polarity detection
Lidia Pivovarova, Arto Klami, Roman Yangarber
University of Helsinki
17:00 - 18:30 Session Oral: NLP Applications 2 - Empire A
Chair: Yang Liu, University of Texas at Dallas
5:54PM - 6:12PM
Towards Evaluating Narrative Quality In Student Writing (TACL)
Swapna Somasundaran, Michael Flor, Martin Chodorow, Hillary Molloy, Binod Gyawali and Laura McCulla
17:00 - 18:30 Session Oral: Question Answering 1 - Empire B
Chair: Avirup Sil, IBM
6:12 PM - 6:30 PM
Questionable Answers in Question Answering Research: Reproducibility and Variability of Published Results (TACL)
Matt Crane
17:00 - 18:30 Session Oral: SRW highlight papers - Empire C
Chair: Shereen Oraby, University of California, Santa Cruz
Umashanthi Pavalanathan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kyeongmin Rim, Brandeis University
5:00 PM - 5:14 PM
Igbo Diacritic Restoration using Embedding Models
Ignatius Ezeani, Mark Hepple, Ikechukwu Onyenwe and Enemouh Chioma
5:15 PM - 5:29 PM
Using Classifier Features to Determine Language Transfer on Morphemes
Alexandra Lavrentovich
5:30 PM - 5:44 PM
End-to-End Learning of Task-Oriented Dialogs
Bing Liu and Ian Lane
5:45 PM - 5:59 PM
Towards generating personalized hospitalization summaries
Sabita Acharya, Barbara Di Eugenio, Andrew Boyd, Richard Cameron, Karen Dunn Lopez, Pamela Martyn-Nemeth, Carolyn Dickens and Amer Ardati
6:00 PM - 6:14 PM
A Generalized Knowledge Hunting Framework for the Winograd Schema Challenge
Ali Emami, Adam Trischler, Kaheer Suleman and Jackie Chi Kit Cheung
6:15 PM - 6:30 PM
Alignment, Acceptance, and Rejection of Group Identities in Online Political Discourse
Hagyeong Shin and Gabriel Doyle
17:00 - 18:30 [Industry Track] Session Oral: Machine Translation - Empire D
Chair: Kenneth Heafield, University of Edinburgh
5:00PM - 5:17PM
Can Neural Machine Translation be Improved with User Feedback?
Julia Kreutzer1, Shahram Khadivi2, Evgeny Matusov2, Stefan Riezler3
1Department of Computational Linguistics, Heidelberg University, 2eBay, 3Heidelberg University
5:18PM - 5:35PM
Accelerating NMT Batched Beam Decoding with LMBR Posteriors for Deployment
Gonzalo Iglesias1, William Tambellini1, Adrià de Gispert2, Eva Hasler2, Bill Byrne3
1SDL, 2SDL Research, 3University of Cambridge
5:36PM - 5:53PM
Pieces of Eight: 8-bit Neural Machine Translation
Jerry Quinn and Miguel Ballesteros
IBM Research
5:54PM - 6:12PM
From dictations to clinical reports using machine translation
Gregory Finley1, Wael Salloum2, Najmeh Sadoughi1, Erik Edwards1, Amanda Robinson1, Nico Axtmann3, Michael Brenndoerfer4, Mark Miller1, David Suendermann-Oeft5
1EMR.AI, 2Columbia University, 3DHBW, 4University of California, EMR.AI, 5ETS
Sunday, June 3
07:30 - 08:45 Breakfast - Empire Foyer
08:45 - 09:00 Announcements - Empire Ballroom
Chair: Marilyn Walker, University of California, Santa Cruz
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 2 (sponsored by Google) - Empire Ballroom
Chair: Amanda Stent, Bloomberg
The Moment When the Future Fell Asleep
Kevin Knight, University of Southern California / Information Sciences Institute
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Coffee - Empire Foyer
10:30 - 11:30 Session Oral: Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics 1 - Empire A
Chair: Kristy Hollingshead Seitz, Institute for Human & Machine Cognition
10:30 - 11:30 Session Oral: Summarization 1 - Empire B
Chair: Rada Mihalcea, University of Michigan
10:30 - 11:30 Session Oral: Semantics 2 - Empire C
Chair: Jonathan May, University of Southern California / Information Sciences Institute
10:30 - 11:30 [Industry Track] Session Oral: Machine Learning -- Domain Adaptation - Empire D
Chair: Mohit Bansal, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
10:30AM - 10:47AM
Selecting Machine-Translated Data for Quick Bootstrapping of a Natural Language Understanding System
Judith Gaspers1, Penny Karanasou1, Rajen Chatterjee2
1Amazon, 2University of Trento Trento
10:48AM - 11:05AM
Fast and Scalable Expansion of Natural Language Understanding Functionality for Intelligent Agents
Anuj Kumar Goyal, Angeliki Metallinou, Spyros Matsoukas
Amazon
11:05AM - 11:22AM
Bag of Experts Architectures for Model Reuse in Conversational Language Understanding
Rahul Jha1, Alex Marin1, Suvamsh Shivaprasad1, Imed Zitouni2
1Microsoft Corporation, 2Microsoft
10:30 - 12:00 Session Posters and Demos: Information Extraction 3 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Marine Carpuat, University of Maryland College Park
ELISA-EDL: A Cross-Lingual Entity Extraction, Linking and Localization System (DEMO)
Boliang Zhang, Ying Lin, Xiaoman Pan, Di Lu, Jonathan May, Kevin Knight and Heng Ji
Entity Resolution and Location Disambiguation in Ancient Hindu Temples Domain Using Web Data (DEMO)
Ayush Maheshwari, Vishwajeet Kumar, Ganesh Ramakrishnan and J. Saketha Nath
Read and Comprehend by Gated-Attention Reader with More Belief (SRW)
Haohui Deng and Yik-Cheung Tam
Cross-language Article Linking using Cross-Encyclopedia Entity Embedding (SRW)
Chun-Kai Wu and Richard Tzong-Han Tsai
10:30 - 12:00 Session Posters and Demos: Tagging Chunking Syntax and Parsing 1 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Marine Carpuat, University of Maryland College Park
Madly Ambiguous: A Game for Learning about Structural Ambiguity and Why It's Hard for Computers (DEMO)
Ajda Gokcen, Ethan Hill and Michael White
VNCoreNLP: A Vietnamese Natural Language Processing Toolkit (DEMO)
Thanh Vu, Dat Quoc Nguyen, Dai Quoc Nguyen, Mark Dras and Mark Johnson
11:30 - 12:30 Session Oral: Machine Learning 3 - Empire A
Chair: Yulia Tsvetkov, Carnegie Mellon University
11:48AM - 12:06PM
Evaluating the Stability of Embedding-based Word Similarities (TACL)
Maria Antoniak and David Mimno
11:30 - 12:30 Session Oral: Social Media and Computational Social Science 2 - Empire B
Chair: Nanyun Peng, University of Southern California / Information Sciences Institute
11:30 - 12:30 Session Oral: Vision, Robotics and Other Grounding 2 - Empire C
Chair: Clare Voss, Army Research Lab
11:30 - 12:30 [Industry Track] Session Oral: Named Entity and Language Generation - Empire D
Chair: Owen Rambow, Elemental Cognition, LLC
11:30AM - 11:47AM
Multi-lingual Neural Title Generation for E-Commerce Browse Pages
Prashant Mathur, Nicola Ueffing, Gregor Leusch
eBay
11:48AM - 12:05PM
A Novel Approach to Part Name Discovery in Noisy Text
Nobal Bikram Niraula, Daniel Whyatt, Anne Kao
Boeing Research & Technology
12:05PM - 12:22PM
The Alexa Meaning Representation Language
Thomas Kollar1, Danielle Berry1, Lauren Stuart1, Karolina Owczarzak1, Tagyoung Chung2, Lambert Mathias1, Michael Kayser1, Bradford Snow1, Spyros Matsoukas1
1Amazon, 2Amazon.com
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Industry Track Keynote 2 - Empire Ballroom
Chair: Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Elemental Cognition
Building innovative startups, products, and services – personal insights
Daniel Marcu, Amazon
15:00 - 15:30 Afternoon Coffee - Empire Foyer
15:30 - 17:00 Session Oral: Text Mining 1 - Empire A
Chair: Kai-wei Chang, University of Virginia
4:43 PM - 5:00 PM
Event Time Extraction with a Decision Tree of Neural Classifiers (TACL)
Reimers, Nils  and Dehghani, Nazanin  and Gurevych, Iryna
15:30 - 17:00 Session Oral: Semantics 3 - Empire B
Chair: Ido Dagan, Bar Ilan University
4:43 PM - 5:00 PM
Mapping to Declarative Knowledge for Word Problem Solving (TACL)
Subhro Roy and Dan Roth
15:30 - 17:00 Session Oral: Tagging Chunking Syntax and Parsing 2 - Empire C
Chair: Michael Collins, University of Columbia
4:43 PM - 5:00 PM
Knowledge Completion for Generics using Guided Tensor Factorization (TACL)
Hanie Sedghi, Ashish Sabharwal
15:30 - 17:00 Ethics in NLP Panel - Empire D
Chair: Dirk Hovy, Universita Bocconi
14:00 - 15:30 Session Posters and Demos: Phonology Morphology and Word Segmentation 2 - Elite Hall B
Chair: TBD
15:30 - 17:00 Session Posters and Demos: Machine Learning 4 - Elite Hall B
Chair: TBD
CNNs for NLP in the Browser: Client-Side Deployment and Visualization Opportunities (DEMO)
Yiyun Liang, Zhucheng Tu, Laetitia Huang and Jimmy Lin
Generating Continuous Representations of Medical Texts (DEMO)
Graham Spinks and Marie-Francine Moens
ListOps: A Diagnostic Dataset for Latent Tree Learning (SRW)
Nikita Nangia and Samuel Bowman
Neural Lattice Language Models (TACL)
Jacob Buckman and Graham Neubig
15:30 - 17:00 Session Posters and Demos: Machine Translation 2 - Elite Hall B
Chair: TBD
VisMet: A Multi-Metric Tool for Evaluating and Inspecting Machine Translation Output (DEMO)
David Steele and Lucia Specia
Japanese Predicate Conjugation for Neural Machine Translation (SRW)
Michiki Kurosawa, Yukio Matsumura, Hayahide Yamagishi and Mamoru Komachi
Metric for Automatic Machine Translation Evaluation based on Universal Sentence Representations (SRW)
Hiroki Shimanaka, Tomoyuki Kajiwara and Mamoru Komachi
Neural Machine Translation for Low Resource Languages using Bilingual Lexicon Induced from Comparable Corpora (SRW)
Sree Harsha Ramesh and Krishna Prasad Sankaranarayanan
15:30 - 17:00 [Industry] Session Posters and Demos: Machine Learning - Elite Hall B
Chair: TBD
Practical Application of Domain Dependent Confidence Measurement for Spoken Language Understanding Systems
Mahnoosh Mehrabani, David Thomson, Benjamin Stern
Interactions LLC
15:30 - 17:00 [Industry] Session Posters and Demos: Machine Translation - Elite Hall B
Chair: TBD
Document-based Recommender System for Job Postings using Dense Representations
Ahmed Elsafty1, Martin Riedl2, Chris Biemann3
1XING SE, 2University of Stuttgart, 3University of Hamburg
17:15 - 18:30 Test of Time Session (in honor of Aravind Joshi) - Empire B
Chair: Marilyn Walker, University of California, Santa Cruz
5:15 PM - 5:40 PM
BLEU: a Method for Automatic Evaluation of Machine Translation
Kishore Papineni, Salim Roukos, Todd Ward and Wei-Jing Zhu, IBM Research
5:40 PM - 6:05 PM
Discriminative Training Methods for Hidden Markov Models: Theory and Experiments with Perceptron Algorithms
Michael Collins, Columbia University
6:05 PM - 6:30 PM
Thumbs up?: Sentiment Classification using Machine Learning Techniques
Bo Pang, Lillian Lee, Shivakumar Vaithyanathan, Cornell University, IBM Research
Monday, June 4
07:45 - 08:45 Breakfast - Empire Foyer
08:45 - 09:00 Announcements - Empire Ballroom
Chair: Marilyn Walker, University of California, Santa Cruz
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 3 (sponsored by Bloomberg) - Empire Ballroom
Chair: Heng Ji, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Google Assistant or My Assistant? Towards Personalized Situated Conversational Agents
Dilek Hakkani-Tür, Google
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Coffee - Empire Foyer
10:30 - 11:30 Session Oral: Information Extraction 4 - Empire A
Chair: Bonan Min, Raytheon BBN Technologies
10:30 - 11:30 Session Oral: Semantics 4 - Empire B
Chair: Yoav Artzi, Cornell University
10:30 - 11:30 Session Oral: Generation 2 - Empire C
Chair: Michael White, Ohio State University
10:30 - 12:00 Session Posters and Demos: Question Answering 2 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Lu Wang, Northeastern University
Training a Ranking Function for Open-Domain Question Answering (SRW)
Phu Mon Htut, Samuel Bowman and Kyunghyun Cho
10:30 - 12:00 Session Posters and Demos: Social Media and Computational Social Science 3 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Lu Wang, Northeastern University
Know Who Your Friends Are: Understanding Social Connections from Unstructured Text (DEMO)
Lea Deleris, Francesca Bonin, Elizabeth Daly, Stephane Deparis, Yufang Hou, Charles Jochim, Yassine Lassoued and Killian Levacher
Corpus Creation and Emotion Prediction for Hindi-English Code-Mixed Social Media Text (SRW)
Deepanshu Vijay, Aditya Bohra, Vinay Singh, Syed Sarfaraz Akhtar and Manish Shrivastava
10:30 - 12:00 Session Posters and Demos: Summarization 2 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Lu Wang, Northeastern University
RiskFinder: A Sentence-Level Risk Detector for Financial Reports (DEMO)
Yu-Wen Liu, Liang-Chih Liu, Chuan-Ju Wang and Ming-Feng Tsai
11:30 - 12:30 Session Oral: Dialogue and Interactive Systems 1 - Empire A
Chair: Yun-Nung (Vivian) Chen, National Taiwan University
11:30 - 12:30 Session Oral: Information Extraction 5 - Empire B
Chair: Xiang Ren, University of Southern California / Information Sciences Institute
11:30 - 12:30 Session Oral: Generation 3 - Empire C
Chair: Amanda Stent, Bloomberg
11:30 - 12:30 [Industry Track] Session Oral: Machine Learning - Prediction - Empire D
Chair: Gokhan Tur, Uber
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 NAACL Business Meeting
Julia Hockenmaier, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
14:00 - 15:30 Session Oral: Sentiment Analysis 2 - Empire A
Chair: Smaranda Muresan, Columbia University
14:00 - 15:30 Session Oral: Discourse and Pragmatics 2 - Empire B
Chair: Vincent Ng, The University of Texas at Dallas
14:00 - 15:30 Session Oral: Tagging Chunking Syntax and Parsing 3 - Empire C
Chair: Thamar Solorio, University of Houston
2:00PM - 2:18PM
Do latent tree learning models identify meaningful structure in sentences? (TACL)
Adina Williams, Andrew Drozdov, Samuel R. Bowman
2:18 PM - 2:36 PM
Unsupervised Acquisition of Comprehensive Multiword Lexicons using Competition in an N-Gram Lattice (TACL)
Julian Brooke, Jan Šnajder, and Timothy Baldwin
2:36 PM - 2:53 PM
Unsupervised Grammar Induction with Depth-bounded PCFG (TACL)
Lifeng Jin; Finale Doshi-Velez; Timothy Miller; William Schuler; Lane Schwartz
14:00 - 15:30 Session Posters and Demos: Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics 2 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Hannaneh Hajishirzi, University of Washington
Sensing and Learning Human Annotators Engaged in Narrative Sensemaking (SRW)
McKenna Tornblad, Luke Lapresi, Raymond Ptucha, Christopher Homan and Cecilia Ovesdotter Alm
14:00 - 15:30 Session Posters and Demos: Dialogue and Interactive Systems - Elite Hall B
Chair: Hannaneh Hajishirzi, University of Washington
Decision Conversations Decoded (DEMO)
Lea Deleris, Debasis Ganguly, Killian Levacher, Martin Stephenson and Francesca Bonin
Sounding Board: A User-Centric and Content-Driven Social Chatbot (DEMO)
Hao Fang, Hao Cheng, Maarten Sap, Elizabeth Clark, Ari Holtzman, Yejin Choi, Noah A. Smith and Mari Ostendorf
15:00 - 15:30 Session Posters and Demos: Text Mining 2 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Hannaneh Hajishirzi, University of Washington
14:00 - 15:30 Session Posters and Demos: Speech 2 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Hannaneh Hajishirzi, University of Washington
14:00 - 15:30 Session Posters and Demos: Vision, Robotics and Other Grounding 3 - Elite Hall B
Chair: Hannaneh Hajishirzi, University of Washington
SMILEE: Symmetric Multi-Modal Interactions with Language-Gesture Enabled (AI) Embodiment (DEMO)
Sujeong Kim, David Salter, Luke DeLuccia, Kilho Son, Mohamed R. Amer and Amir Tamrakar
Generating Image Captions in Arabic using Root-Word Based Recurrent Neural Networks and Deep Neural Networks (SRW)
Vasu Jindal
15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon Coffee - Empire Foyer
16:00 - 17:15 Outstanding Papers and Closing Session (sponsored by Amazon) - Empire Ballroom
Chair: Joel Tetreault, Grammarly
Back To Top